Chyluria is the passage of chylus into urine resulting in fistulization through the lymphatic system and the urinary system. This rare condition is usually caused by filaria infestation or malformations, neoplasia or trauma. We report a case of a 18-year-old man. The patient presented milky urine which had appeared after angiography following minor leg trauma. Physical examination revealed asymmetry of the face and cutaneous dyschromia. Blood tests revealed hypogammaglobulinemia and altered CD4/CD8 ratio (0.6). Urine tests showed proteinuria (30 mg/dl), lipiduria (triglycerides 750 mg/dl) and density of 1025. Renal function was normal. Abdomen computed tomography and urography were normal. Cystoscopy revealed the presence of milky urine in the bladder and selective catheterization revealed that the origin was the right ureter alone. Ascendent pyelography did not reveal any malformation of the urinary tract; but after this the chyluria spontaneously disappeared. The patient was rehospitalized 3 months later for recurrence. Lymphography was then performed and revealed a dilated lymphatic network with minute lacunar images projecting into the right kidney. Chyluria again disappeared spontaneously and recurred sporadically over the next two years in a patient who remained in good physical condition. The etiology of chyluria in a patient without filaria infestation is problematic, particularly when the most common causes (tuberculosis, neoplasia, trauma) are excluded as in our case. The asymmetry of the face, together with cutaneous dyschromia and the presence of a subarachnoidea cyst in the right temporal region suggested our patient had multiple congenital malformations.

Chylurie intermittente chez iun jeune homme

BAGGIO, Elda;
1996

Abstract

Chyluria is the passage of chylus into urine resulting in fistulization through the lymphatic system and the urinary system. This rare condition is usually caused by filaria infestation or malformations, neoplasia or trauma. We report a case of a 18-year-old man. The patient presented milky urine which had appeared after angiography following minor leg trauma. Physical examination revealed asymmetry of the face and cutaneous dyschromia. Blood tests revealed hypogammaglobulinemia and altered CD4/CD8 ratio (0.6). Urine tests showed proteinuria (30 mg/dl), lipiduria (triglycerides 750 mg/dl) and density of 1025. Renal function was normal. Abdomen computed tomography and urography were normal. Cystoscopy revealed the presence of milky urine in the bladder and selective catheterization revealed that the origin was the right ureter alone. Ascendent pyelography did not reveal any malformation of the urinary tract; but after this the chyluria spontaneously disappeared. The patient was rehospitalized 3 months later for recurrence. Lymphography was then performed and revealed a dilated lymphatic network with minute lacunar images projecting into the right kidney. Chyluria again disappeared spontaneously and recurred sporadically over the next two years in a patient who remained in good physical condition. The etiology of chyluria in a patient without filaria infestation is problematic, particularly when the most common causes (tuberculosis, neoplasia, trauma) are excluded as in our case. The asymmetry of the face, together with cutaneous dyschromia and the presence of a subarachnoidea cyst in the right temporal region suggested our patient had multiple congenital malformations.
chyluria; lymphatic system; urinary system
File in questo prodotto:
Non ci sono file associati a questo prodotto.

I documenti in IRIS sono protetti da copyright e tutti i diritti sono riservati, salvo diversa indicazione.

Utilizza questo identificativo per citare o creare un link a questo documento: http://hdl.handle.net/11562/8622
Citazioni
  • ???jsp.display-item.citation.pmc??? ND
  • Scopus ND
  • ???jsp.display-item.citation.isi??? ND
social impact